MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          ACP-EP 8Gb Short-Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver

          More From: ACP-EP Memory
          Item #: 16176254
          Mfr. Part#: AJ716B-AO
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Supports Fibre Channel Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 8Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $89.86
           
          This HP AJ716B compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Compatibility Notes Designed For: Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch 8/24c, 8/24c Power Pack+ HPE 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade, 48-port 16Gb/s Director Blade, 8/24 Base (16) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN Switch, SAN Switch 8/80 Power Pack+, SN8000B 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade, SN8000B 48-port 8Gb/s Director Blade HPE StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb Bundled Fibre Channel Switch
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          General Information Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
          Max Transfer Distance: 984 ft
          OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: HP AJ716B
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 8 Gbps
          Ports/Connectors (1) 8Gb Fibre Channel (short wave) LC multi-mode x 2
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Fibre Channel
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
          Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          09