MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          ACP-EP AddOn 10GBASE-SR XFP MMF For Enterasys

          ACP-EP AddOn 10GBASE-SR XFP MMF   For Enterasys
          More From: ACP-EP Memory
          Item #: 17001000
          Mfr. Part#: 10GBASE-SR-XFP-AO
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 10GBase-SR Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $232.78
           
          When designing network infrastructures using the capabilities of 10-Gigabit Ethernet, it is important to carefully consider the cabling type (e.g., single-mode or multimode fiber) and the performance at a specified wavelength. The performance is characterized by channel insertion loss (cabling attenuation) and modal bandwidth (for multimode fiber).

          Providing a wide variety of 10-Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options, the 10GBASE X E N PAK interface modules for the X-Pedition and Matrix are suitable for use across a range of applications, including the data center and extending out to the enterprise wiring closet. These highperformance interface modules provide the fastest connectivity available to any other IEEE 802.3ae standards-compliant device.

          All 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces are based upon the XENPAK Multi-source Agreement (MSA). This MSA defines a f i b e r-optic transceiver module, which conforms to the IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) standard and includes all physical media dependent (PMD) types defined by the IEEE for 802.3ae 10 GbE.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-SR
          Contents 1310 Nanometer serial port for 10-Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber (SMF) via an SC connector
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions .88" H x 4.53" D x 2.41" W
          Ports/Connectors SC connector
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor N/A
          Warranty - Parts N/A
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          09