MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          ACP-EP LC-SC 50 125 and 9 125 OM2 OS1 Multimode Singlemode Duplex Fiber Cable, Orange, 1m

          ACP-EP LC-SC 50 125 and 9 125 OM2 OS1 Multimode Singlemode Duplex Fiber Cable, Orange, 1m
          More From: ACP-EP Memory
          Item #: 32694836
          Mfr. Part#: ADD-MODE-SCLC5-1
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Mode conditioning cable
          • SC Multimode, LC Multimode connector(s)
          • Fiber optic
          • 3.30ft
          • Complies with IEEE 802.3z Standards

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $76.95
           
          This is a 1m 50 micron fiber optic mode conditioning patch cable. This cable is a duplex multi-mode cable with a short segment of single mode fiber at the transmitting end. Specifically, it includes a 2 x SC 50/125 micron to 1 x LC 50/125 & 1 x LC 9/125 micron cable. The mode conditioning patch cable uses an offset splicing coupler, coupling the single mode fiber to the multi-mode section of the cable. The offset occurs from the center of the multi-mode fiber. Our fiber mode patch cables are to be used with LX, or longwave, gigabit ethernet transceivers that use both SM and MM fibers. With normal multi-mode patch cables, the transceivers can generate multiple signals causing differential mode delay (DMD), severely limiting transimission distances. Our fiber mode conditioning cables remove these multiple signals, eliminating problems at the receiver end. These cables are recommended for multi-mode cable runs greater than 50 feet. Our fiber mode conditioning patch cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. They are compliant with IEEE 802.3z and provide low insertion loss. Our patch cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. Our products are guaranteed by federal law to not affect or void OEM warranties.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity
          Connectivity Technology Fiber optic
          Connector LC Multimode, SC Multimode
          Network Cable Type Mode conditioning cable
          General
          Length 3.30 ft
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
          UNSPSC 26121600
          Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
          Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          09