MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Messages

          Axiom 1000BASE-BX10-D SFP GBIC

          More From: Axiom
          Item #: 10970166
          Mfr. Part#: J9142B-AX
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 1000Base-BX10 Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $356.71
           
          The Axiom J9142B-AX is HP compatible 1000 Megabit, bi-directional SFP transceiver used in 1000BASE networks. This Bi-directional SFP transceiver, simplex (single) LC connection supports SMF, single-strand fiber with a 10-km maximum link span distance. This Axiom (downstream) transceiver operates with 1550TX and 1310RX wavelengths to maximize existing installed fiber cabling and providing a cost effective method upgrade to the existing IT infrastructure. Every Axiom SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire HP fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA complaint platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Compatibility Notes Cabling

          Type: Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652
          Maximum distance: 0.5-10,000m (single-mode fiber)
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-BX10
          Contents Unit, documentation
          Ports/Connectors (1) LC 1000Base-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000Base-BX10-D)
          Duplex: full only
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          10