MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog


          Black Box PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter, Multimode LC, 550m

          Black Box PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter, Multimode LC, 550m
          More From: Black Box
          Item #: 13888651
          Mfr. Part#: LPS500A-MM-LC
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-TX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, PoE Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Connect Gigabit-speed fiber optic to a 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper UTP segment while also powering 802.3 af devices at the end of the CAT5 run.

          This PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter from Black Box enables you to transparently connect copper cabling to multimode fiber as an economical way to extend Ethernet communications well beyond the 100-meter CATx limit.

          Along with matching copper to interference-free fiber at Gigabit speeds, the converter doubles as power sourcing equipment (PSE) for Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices plugged in on the copper side.

          Using existing UTP cabling for both data communications and 48-VDC power simplifies a network application in terms of provisioning power and maintaining equipment. It's particularly ideal for locating equipment where electrical access is inconvenient or just too expensive to locate. Install PoE-compatible security cameras and wireless access points in areas without any nearby power outlets while reducing your overall power consumption, too.

          Plus, the PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter has extensive power management features, including overcurrent protection, undercurrent detection, minimum load sensing, and PSE MDI power enable/disable.

          For reliable data communications, the media converter boasts Link Fault Passthrough (LFP) capabilities, monitoring receive ports on both the fiber and copper sides for loss of signal. If signaling is lost on one media port, it automatically disables the transmit (TX) signal to the other media port.

          Additionally, a Far-End Fault (FEF) function enables the converter to cease sending link pulse to a link partner if signaling on the fiber receive (RX) port is lost. The link partner will also synchronously stop sending data. This way, you don't lose valuable data transmitted over an invalid link.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-TX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, PoE
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 2 Years
          Warranty - Parts 2 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.