MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog


          C2G 1000Base-SX MMF SFP Mini-GBIC Transceiver (Netgear AGM731F)

          C2G 1000Base-SX MMF SFP Mini-GBIC Transceiver (Netgear AGM731F)
          More From: C2G (Cables To Go)
          Item #: 17240406
          Mfr. Part#: 39575
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Today

          • Ethernet 1000Base-SX Cabling
          • Supports Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1.25Gbps

          Ordering Information

          This SFP mini-GBIC transceiver module is designed for use with NETGEAR network equipment and is equivalent to NETGEAR part number AGM731F. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is a hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight .07 lb(s)
          Compatibility Notes Features

          SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
          LC ports designed for use with Multimode Fiber
          850nm wavelength signaling
          Supports up to 500 meters of cabling

          Equipment Compatibility

          ProSafe 12 Port Gigabit Managed Switch - GSM7212
          ProSafe 12-Port Layer 3 Managed Gigabit Switch - GSM7312
          ProSafe 16-port Gigabit Smart Switch - GS716T
          ProSafe 24 Port 10/100 Smart Switch 2 Gigabit Ports - FS726T
          ProSafe 24 Port 10/100 Smart Switch 2 Gigabit Ports and 12 Port PoE - FS726TP
          ProSafe 24 SFP Gigabit L3 Managed Stackable Switch - GSM7328FS
          ProSafe 24-Port Feature Rich Gigabit Ethernet L2 Managed Switch - GSM7224R
          ProSafe 24-port Gigabit Rackmount Switch with 2 SFP Slots - JGS524F
          ProSafe 24-port Gigabit Smart Switch - GS724T
          ProSafe 24-port Gigabit Smart Switch 10/100 Smart Switch with + 4 Gigabit Ports - FS728TP
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          Color Silver
          General Information Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
          Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
          Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
          Ports/Connectors Connector 1 : (1) SFP Male
          Connector 2 : (2) LC Female
          Networking Protocol Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Compliant Standards MSA
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Cables (5 Products)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.