MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog


          Comtrol RocketLinx ES8108F Multi-Mode Switch

          Comtrol RocketLinx ES8108F Multi-Mode Switch
          More From: Comtrol
          Item #: 13048142
          Mfr. Part#: 32057-9
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • 6 Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Ports
          • Warranty: 5 Years

          Ordering Information

          The RocketLinx 8108F is Comtrol's 8-port Fast Ethernet industrial switch featuring a 2.0Gbps packet switch engine with packet forwarding and filtering mechanisms to meet industrial communications standards. It provides packet forwarding capabilities to handle 64-1552 byte long packet sizes in two priority queues to optimize data forwarding performance. Broadcast storm filtering and flow control functions ensure data delivery free of traffic congestion.

          For applications prone to interference or requiring extended distance network coverage, the RocketLinx ES8108F implements two 100Mbps fiber ports with Multi-mode (2KM) or Single-mode (30KM) transceivers.

          For installation in hazardous or industrial environments, the RocketLinx ES8108F is equipped with two redundant power inputs, features wide input voltage ranges, and operates within a broad -25° to 70°C temperature range.

          For ease-of-maintenance, the RocketLinx ES8108F has one alarm relay for port link and power events to assist engineers with on-site notifications.

          The RocketLinx ES8108F has dual power inputs, and can also operate on 12V-48V. Dual power inputs and built-in reverse power polarity protection are designed as the redundant power system to ensure power continuity.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          # Ports 6
          Contents Switch, documentation
          Color Black
          Ports/Connectors (6) 10/100
          (2) 100Base-FX
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 43222612
          Warranty - Labor 5 Years
          Warranty - Parts 5 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Battery Backup (UPS) (1 Product)
          Cables (1 Product)
          Fans & Cooling Systems (1 Product)
          KVM Displays & Accessories (1 Product)
          Racks & Cabinets (1 Product)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.