MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          CP Technologies Level One FVT-2001 10 100Base-TX To 100Base-FX MMF SC Converter 2KM

          CP Technologies Level One FVT-2001 10 100Base-TX To 100Base-FX MMF SC Converter 2KM
          More From: CP Technologies
          Item #: 17065935
          Mfr. Part#: FVT-2001
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships in 24 Hours

          • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $69.48
           
          The FVT-2001 MMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 2 km.

          The device features built-in dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.

          The FVT-2001 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° celsius.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Transceiver, adapter, documentation
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Ports/Connectors (1) 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
          Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          03