MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog


          Fluke Fiber QuickMap w PowerMeter PERP Set MMF Fault Finder

          More From: Fluke Networks
          Item #: 32116526
          Mfr. Part#: FQM-SFP-M
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

            Ordering Information

            Fluke Networks' Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber. By instantly providing distances to failures such as high loss and high reflectance incidents, Fiber QuickMap is the must-have network tester for any technician who works with fiber.

            The Fluke FTS900 Fiber QuickMap Troubleshooter with VFL is a fiber optic cable test kit that includes a Fiber QuickMap multimode fiber tester and a VisiFault VFL for verification and troubleshooting of cabling in multimode fiber networks. The Fiber QuickMap multimode fiber tester measures fiber length, locates connections and breaks, and provides distances to failures such as high-loss and high-reflectance incidents. With one-button testing and a typical test speed of six seconds, the tester promptly locates and displays up to nine incidents of potentially problematic links and connections in the channel. It detects optical signals from 600 nm to 1050 nm, indicating when a line is active. Loss and reflectance thresholds can be adjusted to suit specific applications, and an indicator lights up when the limit has been exceeded. Test results are displayed on a black and white LCD that has a backlight for visibility in low light. The tester turns off automatically after five minutes of non-use to conserve battery life. Additional specifications include a reflectance accuracy of + or - 4 dB and various environmental operating conditions. Fiber testers are used by network technicians to troubleshoot, maintain, and optimize performance of fiber optic cable in enterprise networks.
            Collapse & Return to Top
            Returns Policy Due to manufacturer restrictions, all sales for this item are final. Customers can contact Fluke directly at 1-800-283-5853.This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
            UNSPSC 43222600
            Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
            Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
            Collapse & Return to Top

            Our Accessibility Policy

            We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.