MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog


          McAfee 10GbE 850nm Failopen Network Bypass Kit

          McAfee 10GbE 850nm Failopen Network Bypass Kit
          More From: McAfee
          Item #: 31945242
          Mfr. Part#: IAC-AF85010-KT1I
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Remote Management over CLI, SNMP

          Ordering Information

          The Kit contains an Active Fail-Open Optical Bypass Switch and all the connecting components to connect the switch to the monitoring ports of the Sensor. Additional cables may be required to connect the Optical Bypass Switch to your other network devices such as, routers or switches. The 10 Gigabit optical monitoring ports on the Sensor are fail-closed; thus, if the Sensor is deployed in-line, a hardware failure results in network downtime.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Contents Bypass device, serial cable, (2) network cables, rack mount kit, documentation
          Licensing Programs McAfee
          Ports/Connectors (2) 10GbE XFP
          (2) 10GBase-SR LC
          (1) RS-232 DB-9
          (1) management
          Networking Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet
          Remote Management Protocol CLI, SNMP
          UNSPSC 43222500
          Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
          Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.