MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog


          Omnitron IConverter 1000FF 1000BaseX Fiber Module SC MM To SC MM Module

          Item #: 16200082
          Mfr. Part#: 8642-0
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 1000Base-LX Ethernet 1000Base-SX Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          The iConverter 1000FF manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides single-mode to multimode fiber conversion and is a cost-effective solution to extending network distances by connecting multimode fiber network devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

          iConverter 1000FF models are available with multimode, single-mode, and single-fiber options. The single-mode fiber port supports SC connectors and distances up to 80km. The multimode fiber port supports SC connectors and distances up to 220m.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-SX
          Contents Media Converter, documentation
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.