MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog


          Omnitron iConverter100 BASE-TX 100BASE-FX Ethernet Fiber SCSM 1.3 1.5 40KM

          Item #: 20277365
          Mfr. Part#: 8370-2
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX Cabling
          • Supports Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          The iConverter 100Fx/Tx manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides 100Base-Tx UTP to 100Base-Fx Fiber conversion.

          The iConverter 100Fx/Tx models are available in multimode, single-mode, and single-fiber options. They support ST, SC, MT-RJ and LC connectors. The UTP port supports 100Base-Tx in either half or full duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

          The 100Fx/Tx features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

          The iConverter 100Fx/Tx modules are hot swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U, 3.5 inch high) or 5-Module (1U, 1.75 inch high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC-powered chassis or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.85"W x 4.5"D x 2.8"H
          Networking Protocol Fast Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Compliant Standards CE, FCC Class A certified, NEBS Level 3, UL
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.