MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          Omnitron OmniConverter GPoE S 2x10 100 1000T 1000X SC MM 850 550M 100-240 Wide

          Item #: 13517720
          Mfr. Part#: 9402-0-21W
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 1000Base-X, Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports PoE, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $808.75
           
          The OmniConverter GPoE/S is a multi-port media converter that converts 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX fiber and provides Power-over-Ethernet (PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), it can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

          The OmniConverter media converter can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. It is especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings, closets, etc. ). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.

          GPoE/S supports PoE (IEEE 802.3af) and provides up to 15.4W of power per UTP port. Configurable features include link modes which can propagate link faults from fiber to copper and copper to fiber, and a PoE power reset function, in which a loss of fiber Rx link can disable the PSE power output for 2 seconds to allow the remote PD to re-initialize.

          OmniConverter media converter supports fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The product supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 1000Base-X, Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, PoE
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          07