MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog


          Quatech RS-232 422 485 to Single Mode Fiber Optic Converter, SC Connector

          More From: Quatech
          Item #: 14798543
          Mfr. Part#: FOSTCDRI-PH-SC
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

            Ordering Information

            The FOSTCDRI-PH-xx series are premium heavy industrial serial to fiber optic converters. Designed for rugged industrial environments, they have been put through most exacting compliance testing in the industry. Meeting IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 requirements, they are suitable for installation in electrical substations. These specifications are more stringent than NEMA TS1/TS2 requirements for transportation applications. Powerful isolation protects equipment and data from damaging ground loops and surges. Additional isolation on the power supply circuits adds a third degree of protection. Packaged in a rugged IP30 metal case, these units convert serial signals to multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic. Bit-wise enabled circuitry automatically detects the data rate without setting a DIP switch. In addition to direct point-to-point connectivity, operation in multi-drop mode is possible enabling serial devices to communicate with up to 31 others in a fiber ring. Supporting mixed standards, you can replace other converters and add EMI/RFI protection inherent to fiber optic communications.
            Collapse & Return to Top
            Data Transfer Rate 115.2 Kbps
            Networking Protocol ASCII, Modbus, Serial
            Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
            UNSPSC 43201404
            Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
            Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
            Collapse & Return to Top

            Our Accessibility Policy

            We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.