MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          StarTech.com 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multimode Fiber Media Converter, SC, 550m

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 14286396
          Mfr. Part#: ET91000SC2
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Monday

          • Fiber optic, Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $142.95
           
          The 1000Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550 meters (1804 feet).

          A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to multimode fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

          For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the optional 20-slot, 2U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U).
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 19.80 oz
          Compatibility Notes Provides connectivity to users or network segments located in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building.

          Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented.

          Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office.

          Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues.

          Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multi mode fiber cable.

          Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U rackmount chassis.

          Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling.

          Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths.

          Maximum fiber cable length of 550 meters.

          Supports full or half-duplex operation.

          Maximum data transfer rate: 2000Mbps (full duplex mode)

          Max transfer distance: 550 meters (1804 feet)

          Fiber type: Multimode

          Wavelength: 850nm

          Fiber operating mode: Half/Full-Duplex

          Auto MDIX: Yes
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Fiber optic
          Contents Media converter, power adapter, documentation
          General
          Color Black
          General Information Performance:
          Auto MDIX: Yes
          Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
          Fiber Type: Multi Mode
          Max Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
          Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
          MTBF: 65,000 Hours
          Wavelength: 850nm
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 1"h x 3.5"w x 5.9"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) SC (F)
          (1) RJ-45 (F)
          (1) Power in
          Power Notes Center Tip Polarity: Positive
          Input Current : 0.36A
          Input Voltage : 115V-230V AC
          Output Current: 1.6 A
          Output Voltage: 12 DC
          Plug Type: M
          Power Consumption: < 4W
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards CE, FCC, RoHS
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 2 Years
          Warranty - Parts 2 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Cables (2 Products)
          Transceivers (1 Product)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          06