MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!


 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multimode Fiber Media Converter, SC, 550m

          More From:
          Item #: 14286396
          Mfr. Part#: ET91000SC2
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Today

          • Fiber optic Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 2000MB/s

          Ordering Information

          The 1000Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550 meters (1804 feet).

          A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to multimode fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

          For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the optional 20-slot, 2U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U).
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 1.40 lb(s)
          Compatibility Notes Provides connectivity to users or network segments located in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building.

          Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented.

          Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office.

          Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues.

          Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multi mode fiber cable.

          Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U rackmount chassis.

          Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling.

          Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths.

          Maximum fiber cable length of 550 meters.

          Supports full or half-duplex operation.

          Maximum data transfer rate: 2000Mbps (full duplex mode)

          Max transfer distance: 550 meters (1804 feet)

          Fiber type: Multimode

          Wavelength: 850nm

          Fiber operating mode: Half/Full-Duplex

          Auto MDIX: Yes
          Cabling Type Fiber optic
          Contents Media converter, power adapter, documentation
          Color Black
          Data Transfer Rate 2000 MB/s
          Physical Dimensions 0.8"h x 3.7"w x 6.3"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) SC (F)
          (1) RJ-45 (F)
          (1) Power in
          Power Notes Input Voltage: 115~230VAC
          Output Voltage: 12VDC
          Output Current: 1A
          Consumption: <4W
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Compliant Standards CE, FCC, RoHS
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 2 Years
          Warranty - Parts 2 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top