MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          StarTech.com 1000Mbps Gigabit Singlemode Fiber Media Converter, LC, 40km

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 14286337
          Mfr. Part#: ET1000S40LC2
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Today

          • Fiber optic Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 2000MB/s

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $378.95
           
          The 1000Mbps Gigabit Singlemode Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over Singlemode fiber, at distances up to 40 kilometers (24.8 miles).

          A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to singlemode fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

          For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the optional 20-slot, 2U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U).
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 1.40 lb(s)
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Fiber optic
          Contents Media converter, power adapter, documentation
          General
          Color Black
          General Information FEATURES:

          - Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether.
          - Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable.
          - Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office.
          - Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues.
          - Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multi mode fiber cable.
          - Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U rackmount chassis.
          - Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths.
          - Supports full or half-duplex operation.

          SPECIFICATIONS:

          Maximum data transfer rate: 2000Mbps (full duplex mode)
          Max transfer distance: 40 kilometers (24.8 miles)
          Fiber type: Singlemode
          Wavelength: 1310nm
          Fiber operating mode: Half/Full-Duplex
          Auto MDIX: Yes
          MTBF: 65,000 hours
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 2000 MB/s
          Physical Dimensions 0.8"h x 3.7"w x 6.3"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) LC (F)
          (1) RJ-45 (F)
          (1) Power in
          Power Notes Input Voltage: 115~230VAC
          Output Voltage: 12VDC
          Output Current: 1A
          Consumption: <4W
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards CE, FCC, RoHS
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 2 Years
          Warranty - Parts 2 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Cables (2 Products)
          Transceivers (3 Products)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          04