MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          StarTech.com 10Gb Fiber SFP+ Transceiver

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 31813872
          Mfr. Part#: SFP10GLRMST
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Today

          • This Mini-GBIC module provides 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber
          • 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module
          • Supports transmissions of up to 220m (722 ft)
          • Cisco SFP-10G-LRM Compatible
          • 10 Gb SFP+ supports DDM
          • Ethernet 10GBase-LRM Cabling
          • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $369.95
           
          This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, the transceiver module can be installed into Cisco switches and routers that support the SFP-10G-LRM module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. Count on dependable, cost-efficient 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit SFP+ is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco switches and routers that support the SFP-10G-LRM module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

          It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your 10GBase-LRM networking equipment, backed by a lifetime warranty.

          This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

          The multimode SFP+ module is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco SFP-10G-LRM SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

          You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

          Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

          Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The MM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring, a maximum distance of up to 220 m (722 ft.) and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

          You can count on SFP10GLRMST for reliable performance.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight .90 oz
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-LRM
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          General Information DDM: Yes
          Fiber Operating Mode: Full-Duplex
          Fiber Type: Multi Mode
          Max Transfer Distance: 200 m (656 ft)
          Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10G
          Wavelength: 1310nm
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.5"h x 0.5"w x 2.3"l
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          System Requirements System and Cable Requirements: MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port

          *Note: For use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          09