MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog


 550m GE Fiber SFP Transceiver Module for HP

          More From:
          Item #: 32027478
          Mfr. Part#: J4858CST
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Today

          • Get reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections with this Mini-GBIC
          • 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules
          • HP J4858C compatible
          • Gigabit Fiber SFP transceiver module
          • MM LC w/ DDM
          • 550m (1804 ft.)
          • Lifetime Warranty
          • MSA Compliant
          • Ethernet 1000Base-SX Cabling
          • Supports IEEE 802.3z, Fiber optic Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1.25Gbps

          Ordering Information

          This HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight .10 lb(s)
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
          Contents transceiver
          Color Silver
          General Information SPECIFICATIONS:

          DDM: Yes
          Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full Duplex
          Fiber Type: Multi Mode


          Operating Temperature: 32 to 158 F (0 to 70 C)
          Storage Temperature: -40 to 185 F (-40 to 85 C)
          Humidity: 30 to 75%, relative
          Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.5"h x 0.6"w x 2.2"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
          Networking Protocol Fiber optic, IEEE 802.3z
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Compliant Standards RoHS
          System Requirements - For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
          - MSA or HP compliant SFP port
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Network Adapters/NICs (1 Product)
          Network Device Modules (1 Product)
          Switches (1 Product)
          Transceivers (3 Products)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.