MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          StarTech.com 550m Gigabit SFP MM LC w DDM Transceiver Module for HP - 10-pack

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 32044905
          Mfr. Part#: J4858C10PKST
          Availability: Partial Quantity Available
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Get reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections with this bulk pack
          • 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules
          • HP J4858C compatible
          • Gigabit Fiber SFP 10 Pack
          • MM LC w/ DDM
          • 550m (1804 ft.)
          • Lifetime Warranty
          • MSA Compliant
          • Ethernet 1000Base-SX Cabling
          • Supports IEEE 802.3z, Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber optic Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1.25Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $492.61
           
          Ideal for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFPs is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver reliability and maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

          These 1000Base-SX SFPs deliver Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your networking equipment, and they're backed by a lifetime warranty.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight .90 oz
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
          Contents (10) transceivers
          General
          Color Silver
          General Information SPECIFICATIONS:

          Compatible Networks: 1000 Mbps
          DDM: Yes
          Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
          Fiber Type: Multi Mode
          Max Transfer Distance: 550m (1804 ft.)
          Wavelength: 850nm

          ENVIRONMENTAL PROPERTIES:

          Operating Temperature: 32 to 158 F (0 to 70 C)
          Storage Temperature: -40 to 185 F (-40 to 85 C)
          Humidity: 30 to 75%, relative
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.5"h x 0.5"w x 2.2"l
          Ports/Connectors (1) Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Fiber optic, Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3z
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards RoHS
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Network Adapters/NICs (1 Product)
          Network Device Modules (1 Product)
          Switches (1 Product)
          Transceivers (3 Products)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          07