MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Messages

          StarTech.com Gigabit SMF Ethernet Media Converter RJ45 to SC

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 10699732
          Mfr. Part#: MCMGBSC15
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships in 24 Hours

          • Ethernet 1000Base-LX Ethernet 1000Base-T Cabling
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $149.70
           
          The MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

          Supporting a maximum Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km (9.32 miles), the Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 15.90 oz
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
          Contents Converter, power adapter, documentation
          General
          Color Black
          General Information Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
          Fiber Type: Single Mode
          Max Transfer Distance: 15 km (9.3 mi)
          Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
          Wavelength: 1310nm
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 1.1"h x 2.9"w x 3.9"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) RJ-45 Female
          (1) Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
          Power Notes Center Tip Polarity: Positive
          Input Current : 0.3 A
          Input Voltage : 110 - 240 AC
          Output Current: 0.6A
          Output Voltage: 9 DC
          Plug Type: M
          Power Source: AC Adapter Included
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 2 Years
          Warranty - Parts 2 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Cables (4 Products)
          Extenders (1 Product)
          Transceivers (3 Products)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          09