MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog


          Transition Gigabit Standalone Media Converter 1000BaseT to 1000BaseLX 1310NM SMSC 10KM

          More From: Transition Networks
          Item #: 15427584
          Mfr. Part#: SGETF1014-110-NA
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BaseT switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs.

          Transition Networks’s 1000BaseT to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BaseT standard (up to 125 km).
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 1.00 lb(s)
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T
          Contents Converter, documentation
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 3.4"h x 0.9"w x 5.0"d
          Ports/Connectors 1000BaseT (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] 1000BaseLX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 miles]
          Power Notes Power Consumption 5.4 watts
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.