MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog


          TRENDnet 10 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Multimode ST Fiber Converter

          More From: TRENDnet
          Item #: 430233
          Mfr. Part#: TFC-110MST
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Monday

          • Ethernet 100Base-FX Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          This TFC-110 Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100BaseTX UTP/STP media to 100BaseFX media and vice versa. The 10/100BaseTX port autosenses 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X/MDI-II media type. This converter will give your switch or hub the ability to interface with an ST fiber connection over a distance up to 75km. This model is wall-mountable and has an optional 16-slot EIA-19" rackmount chassis (sold separately). This TFC series converter is the perfect solution for various fiber media conversions for your network.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 10.80 oz
          Compatibility Notes Supported Frame Size: Standard Ethernet up to 1522B
          Network Media:
          100Base-TX: Cat5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100m
          100Base-FX: Multi-Mode fiber optic cable 50/125 or 62.5/125µm, up to 2km

          Wavelength: 1300nm
          Protocol: CSMA/CD
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Fiber converter, documentation
          Color Black
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Physical Dimensions 1"h x 4.7"w x 3.5"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) 10/100BaseTX RJ-45
          (1) 100BaseFX ST
          Power Notes Power Adapter: 7.5VDC, 1.5A (7.2W maximum)
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 3 Years
          Warranty - Parts 3 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Laptop Carrying Cases (1 Product)
          Transceivers (1 Product)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top