MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

Messages

          TRENDnet 10 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Single-Mode Fiber Converter (15Km) with SC Type Connector

          More From: TRENDnet
          Item #: 455283
          Mfr. Part#: TFC-110S15
          Availability: Limited Quantity
          Est. Ship: Ships in 24 Hours

          • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $58.06
           
          TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100BaseTX UTP/STP media to 100BaseFX media and vice versa. The 10/100BaseTX port auto-senses 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection can be multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC Connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 15 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis; the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 0.90 lb(s)
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Converter, documentation
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Physical Dimensions 1"h x 4.7"w x 3.5"d
          Ports/Connectors 1 x 10/100Base-TX
          1 x 10/100Base-FX
          Power Notes 7.5DC, 1.5A (7.2 watts max.)
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 3 Years
          Warranty - Parts 3 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top

          03