MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          TRENDnet 10 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Single-Mode Fiber Converter (30Km) with SC Type Connector

          More From: TRENDnet
          Item #: 4923312
          Mfr. Part#: TFC-110S30
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships in 24 Hours

          • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet Fast Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Transforms 10/100Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa.

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $68.56
           
          TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100Base-TX port auto-sense 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection can be multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC Connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 30 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis; the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Compatibility Notes Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards

          Wall-Mountable

          Standards: IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
          Supported Frame Size: Standard Ethernet up to 1522-Byte

          Network Media:
          100Base-TX: Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100 meters.
          100Base-FX: Single-Mode fiber optic cable 9/125 or 10/125 µm, up to 30 Km.

          Wavelength: 1300nm
          Protocol: CSMA/CD
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Converter, documentation
          General
          Color Black
          Weight 0.900 lb(s)
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Ports/Connectors One 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port

          Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port

          Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port

          One 100Mbps fiber port with Single-mode SC-Type Connector

          Half / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port

          Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
          Power Notes Power Adapter: 7.5VDC, 1.5A (7.2 watts max.)

          Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 3 Years
          Warranty - Parts 3 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Transceivers (2 Products)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          06