MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          Tripp Lite 50 125 OM3 FO LC LC Duplex Cable,150m, Aqua

          More From: Tripp Lite
          Item #: 17705074
          Mfr. Part#: N820-150M
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Fiber optic
          • LC Multimode (M) connector(s)
          • Fiber optic
          • 492ft
          • Complies with OM3 Standards
          • Warranty: Limited Lifetime

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $376.95
           
          Tripp Lite's OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables are desinged for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cables provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Single mode cable, at a much reduced cost.

          LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Compatibility Notes 10Gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @ 850nm
          Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources
          High-Speed, High-Bandwidth, Low-Cost
          Backward compatible with legacy LAN's
          Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications
          IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant
          Connectivity
          Connectivity Technology Fiber optic
          Connector LC Multimode (M)
          Network Cable Type Fiber optic
          Contents Cable, documentation
          General
          Color Aqua
          Length 492 ft
          Physical Dimensions 492
          Ports/Connectors (2) LC (M)
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards OM3
          UNSPSC 26121600
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          07