MacConnection Clearance Center. Shop Now!

MacConnection Interactive eCatalog

Messages

          Tripp Lite Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester with Power Meter, Light Source and Visual Fault Locator

          More From: Tripp Lite
          Item #: 31775589
          Mfr. Part#: T020-001-PSF
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Monday

            Ordering Information

            Price:
            $561.95
             
            The all-in-one T020-001-PSF Multi-Function Optical Fiber Cable Tester is an essential tool for cable installers or anyone working in telecom or LAN environments. The combination power meter/light source/visual fault locator allows you to test fiber optic cables for breaks, insertion loss and optical power loss. It features FC connectors with optional SC, ST and LC adapters available.

            The power meter supports 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm and 1625 nm wavelengths, while the light source supports 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths. The visual fault locator features multiple frequency settings for continuous and flashing modes. The easy-to-read LCD interface displays power loss measurement data, wavelength, frequency, battery capacity and battery charge status.

            Three AA batteries are included, and the auto-off function preserves battery power. If you’re using rechargeable AA batteries, the USB Micro-B port charges them via connection to a USB wall charger or a computer’s USB port. When not in use, the T020-001-PSF can be stored in its handy carrying case.
            Collapse & Return to Top
            Compatibility Notes Determines optical power loss.

            Finds visual faults in cable with multiple frequency settings for continuous and flashing modes.

            Light source supports 1310 and 1550 nm.

            Power meter supports 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625 nm.

            FC connectors with optional SC, ST and LC adapters available.

            Stores away in convenient carrying case.

            Auto-off function preserves battery power.

            USB Micro-B port for charging rechargeable batteries.

            Displays power loss measurement data, wavelength, frequency, battery capacity and battery charge status.
            Contents tester, batteries, cleaning swabs, carrying case, documentation
            General
            Color Black
            Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
            Standards
            Compliant Standards RoHS
            UNSPSC 39121703
            Warranty - Labor 1 Year
            Warranty - Parts 1 Year
            Collapse & Return to Top
            Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
            Add To Cart
            Cable Accessories (1 Product)
            Test Equipment (1 Product)
            Tools & Hardware (1 Product)
            Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
            Add To Cart
            Collapse & Return to Top

            Our Accessibility Policy


            We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
            08