ACP-EP AddOn 10GBASE-SR XFP MMF For Enterasys

  • ACP-EP Memory
  • 17001000
  • 10GBASE-SR-XFP-AO
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$232.78
  • Ethernet 10GBase-SR Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps
When designing network infrastructures using the capabilities of 10-Gigabit Ethernet, it is important to carefully consider the cabling type (e.g., single-mode or multimode fiber) and the performance at a specified wavelength. The performance is characterized by channel insertion loss (cabling attenuation) and modal bandwidth (for multimode fiber).

Providing a wide variety of 10-Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options, the 10GBASE X E N PAK interface modules for the X-Pedition and Matrix are suitable for use across a range of applications, including the data center and extending out to the enterprise wiring closet. These highperformance interface modules provide the fastest connectivity available to any other IEEE 802.3ae standards-compliant device.

All 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces are based upon the XENPAK Multi-source Agreement (MSA). This MSA defines a f i b e r-optic transceiver module, which conforms to the IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) standard and includes all physical media dependent (PMD) types defined by the IEEE for 802.3ae 10 GbE.