ACP-EP SFP+ TAA Transceiver, 8-Pack (IBM 98Y2177)

  • ACP-EP Memory
  • 31819174
  • 98Y2177-AO
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$2,043.94
  • Supports 16Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave) Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 14.025Gbps
This IBM 98Y2177 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 16Gbs Fiber Channel-SW throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of IBM, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration.