Allied Telesis 100TX to 100FX SC SM 15KM Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

  • Allied Telesis
  • 34554079
  • AT-MC103XL
  • Partial Quantity Available
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$350.98
  • Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX Cabling
  • Supports Fast Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps
The Allied Telesis' range of Fast Ethernet Media converters provides a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP and multi-mode fiber networks with the use of single-mode fiber cabling. Supporting SC-connected single-mode fiber, these converters can be used to extend networks up to a distance of 100km. When connecting media converters to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, these media converters will automatically connect the link in either Full or Half-Duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. Alternatively, the MissingLink feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with these media converters, as a failure in one fiber link will be signaled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active.

All the media converters with a UTP connection feature an internal MDI/MDIX switch, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This Link Test feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber optic test equipment. Each small media converter is powered by an external power supply unit for use in standalone applications. Where multiple media converters are being used, up to 12 standalone devices can be inserted into a low cost rackmount chassis, allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply. In critical applications, a second load sharing internal power supply can be installed into the rackmount chassis.
08