C2G 1000BASE-LX SMF Transceiver (HP J4859C Compatible)

  • C2G (Cables To Go)
  • 34389843
  • J4859C-LEG
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$66.34
  • Ethernet 1000Base-LX Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3z Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with HP network equipment and is equivalent to HP part number J4859C. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance.