Perle 05060554 S-10GT-SFP 10GBASE-T SFP+ Fiber Media Converter

  • Perle Systems
  • 16035806
  • 05060554
  • In Stock
  • Ships in 24 Hours
Ordering Information
$772.92
  • Ethernet 10GBase-T Cabling
  • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3az Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps
Perle S-10GT Media Converters transparently connect 10GBase-T Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. Each 10GbE Media Converter comes with one RJ45 10GBase-T port and an empty slot for one SFP+ or XFP module.

Copper to Fiber conversion is achieved by inserting XFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers that support multimode and single-mode fiber, including CWDM/DWDM wavelengths. Copper to copper is achieved by inserting SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC), also known as twinax, or XFP 10Gbase-CX4 transceivers.