StarTech.com 1000Mbps Fiber Media Converter, Gigabit, Multimode, LC, 550m

  • StarTech.com
  • 14286388
  • ET91000LC2
  • In Stock
  • Ships in 24 Hours
Ordering Information
$178.95
  • Fiber optic Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 2000MB/s
The 1000Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550 meters (1804 feet).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to multimode fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the optional 20-slot, 2U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.
10