Transition 100BTX TO 100BFX SC SM 20KM SA

  • Transition Networks
  • 16235023
  • E-100BTX-FX-05SM-NA
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$335.20
  • Ethernet 100Base-FX Ethernet 100Base-TX Cabling
  • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps
Transition Networks' 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Media Converter is available in both stand-alone and slide-in-module form factors; making cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks easier than ever before.

Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 2,000 meters over multimode fiber, or up to 80,000 meters over single mode fiber. Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface.

This media converter features both a 100BaseTX (RJ-45) port and a 100BaseFX 1300nm MMF SC port with a range of up to 2km.