Transition 10BaseT to 10BaseFL PCI Converter 850NM MM ST

  • Transition Networks
  • 15218686
  • E-TBT-FRL-N-02(ST)
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$111.12
  • Ethernet 10Base-FL (ST), Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
  • Supports Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Mbps
Transition Networks Ethernet and Fast Ethernet copper-to-fiber media converters with a PCI interface are the latest additions to Transition's stand-alone family of conversion products. These PCI media converters can now be placed directly inside a workstation or file server, saving space on the desktop and eliminating the need for an external power supply.

These Ethernet and Fast Ethernet media converters simply install into any available PCI slot on a computer and connect to the existing copper network interface card via the included category 5 cable. Since the converters only draw power from the PCI slot, no drivers are required, nor is there any CPU utilization.

In addition to providing LEDs for easy network monitoring, both products also include many of the extensive features commonly found on Transition's full-featured stand-alone media converters. Ethernet features include AutoCross(TM) and Link Pass Through(TM). Fast Ethernet features include Auto-Negotiation, AutoCross, Link Pass Through, Far End Fault (FEF) and Pause.

PCI powered converters offer a viable alternative to fiber NICs in fiber-to-desktop installations. When upgrading to FTTD, companies now can add a fiber interface to a PC without replacing the existing copper NIC. And, with no drivers to install and support, these converters prove very cost- effective not only during installation, but over the lifetime of the product as well.

Both Ethernet and Fast Ethernet PCI Media Converters are offered in multimode ST, SC and MT-RJ configurations.