Tripp Lite CISCO SFP-25G-LR-S COMPATIBLE PERPSFP28 TRANSCEIVER 25GBASE LC SMF

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • Tripp Lite
  • 37821611
  • N286-25G-LR-S
  • In Stock
  • Ships Today
Ordering Information
$420.90 
  • Supports 25 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 25Gbps
This SFP28 transceiver allows you to connect a singlemode fiber optic cable to a 25 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) using a 1310 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

The MSA-compliant N286-25G-LR-S functions just like the equivalent Cisco SFP-25G-LR-S transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the SFP-25G-LR-S.

This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 25 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP28 end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with singlemode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A push/pull tab connector is easily accessible in high-density data center applications and makes the plug-and-play transceiver easy to install and remove with one hand.
08